Sunday, October 7, 2012

Working on a new (old) model, still haven't finished the old

 I had this model that was sort of half-built...kinda, in a sad state of being a twisted hunk of plastic. You've probably seen it in the background of some of my other pictures. Well, I got tired of always moving it around my desk because it was in the way and now that I painted the inside, I'm kinda tired of building it. I think I lost a wheel or two. This is the problem with starting something and never finishing it. It'll be something soon...sometime...It's supposed to be a half-track with a cannon on the top. It'll be sweet if it ever gets finished.

 I had an idea for a diorama: The vehicle sitting in the middle of a small stone bridge, the crew talking to a soldier standing next to it, holding a map. One guy pointing off in the distance. Water gently flowing under the bridge, the banks filled with grass and a bunch of colored flowers, perhaps a goose or a duck flowing with the water. A gentle country side setting, untouched from the war.

Saturday, September 15, 2012

New layout and stuffs

I know, I know. It's been awhile but I've been busy. I haven't had my guitar amp for a couple weeks and hopefully I'll be getting it back tomorrow. I've been working on new stuff, nothing impressive, maybe if I get my act together I can upload some more squeaks and squeals soon.

 New layout, huzzah! Finally looks like a real blog now, I'm sure there are still some kinks to fix though. I think it looks a lot better.

 As for all the painting and plastic and building and plastic and cutting and building and...I've done nothing...nada! Oooh, wait. I just bought EIGHTEEN new kits. Why?!?!? Because there was a giant sale, that's why. That puts the total kits I have yet to start up to thirty-one. I have four or five in progress. I don't think this is ever gonna end. Ever.

Tuesday, August 7, 2012


Here's one I did awhile ago, an America Sherman tank. Disregard the bent tripod on the back (those damn cats!)

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

A little metal working...

 Sheet of metal, a plasma torch and some brass brazing...

 The Ghoul was a late night tv movie host who always played crappy movies and dubbed some jokes into the movies and had some funny skits in-between. The guy was pretty hilarious.

                                                           Not that great but I like it.

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Boba Fett

I've had a lot of practice with building and painting vehicles, I think around eight years (on and off), but I never really got into figures until recently.

 Anyways, I found this vinyl Boba Fett figure for pretty cheap-o and had to buy it. No instructions and some small parts that I have no idea what they are. Everything is hollow and the torso and legs leave a pretty big gap. I'm gonna have to use hot water or a blow dryer to soften the plastic and form it into place.

  I think this thing is gonna be around eleven inches when built and I can't wait to paint it.

Monday, June 25, 2012

Hellcat chassis

  Iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiits gett'n there.

 However, the decals are looking a bit thick and silvery, which happens when air bubbles get trapped behind the decal. I wasn't happy with it so of course, off they went!

  Added some weathering and removed the decals from the side. Will add new ones in the next couple of days.

Friday, June 15, 2012

Just some randomness

  My grandma goes to a local community garden and one of her friends had this wooden vulture that I was volunteered to re-paint.


 Just a goofy garden ornament. Might have made the feet too big, oh well.

 As for this pile of stuff, I found a deal on aftermarket accessories and acted like a kid with too much money. It's just a bunch of tarps, rolls, bags, etc. etc. So I ended up buying around five kits like this. Some are German gear and some are American gear.

                              Boots? Check. Sleeping bags? Check. Sausages and cabbage? Check!

Check it!

Is that a corned beef sandwich or what?

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Powerade Coupons